Gecker v. Flynn et al, No. 1:2011cv04714 - Document 768 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] This definition is broad enough to encompass a two-step “transfer,” in which a grantor executes a beneficiary designation form at one point in time, and then at a later point, upon the grantor’s death, that action causes assets of the grantor to pass automatically to the beneficiary. Although Kevin took steps to initiate the transfer in June 2009, when he executed the beneficiary designation form, he “made” the transfer at the time of his death in 2013. 740 ILCS 7 160/7(a)(2) (transfer of property other than real property “is made” for purposes of fraudulent transfer claim “when the transfer is so far perfected that a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien otherwise than under this Act that is superior to the interest of the transferee.”). Susan contends that the TOD Securities Registration Act exempts transfers made pursuant to that statute from the Illinois UFTA. But the TOD Securities Registration Act plainly does not establish such an exemption.