Pennington v. The Board of Education of Geneva Community Unit School District 304, No. 1:2011cv03890 - Document 35 (N.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] With respect to Pennington’s claims based on her termination from employment, this Court finds the claim defective on other grounds. On July 1, 2008, Pennington was hired by Geneva on a twelve month contract and there is no allegation that the contract contained an automatic renewal provision. Thus, her contract would simply expire at the end of the twelve month period if no further action was taken. Geneva failed to formally evaluate Pennington prior to March 1, 2009, as mandated by the Illinois School Code, 105 ILCS 5/24A-15(1). Section 24A-15(e) states in that “[f]ailure by a district to evaluate a principal and to provide the principal with a copy of the evaluation at least once during the term of the principal’s contract, in accordance with this Section, is evidence that the principal is performing duties and responsibilities in at least a satisfactory manner and shall serve to automatically extend the principal’s contract for a period of one year after the contract would otherwise expire, under the same terms and conditions as the prior year’s contract.” (Emphasis added) 105 ILCS 5/24A- -4- 15(e). Thus, Pennington’s contract was extended for one year from July 1, 2009, when it would otherwise have expired and the terms of her original contract stated that it was for a period of twelve months.