Wofford v. Celani et al, No. 1:2011cv03543 - Document 82 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Florida v. White, 526 U.S. 559, 569 n.3 (1999); U.S. v. Slone, 636 F.3d 845, 848 (7th Cir. 2011). In this case, once officers discovered that Mr. Wofford was wearing a bulletproof vest and learned of his mandatory supervised release, they had information that Mr. Wofford was committing at least one offense and possibly several others. See 18 U.S.C. § 931(a) (“it shall be unlawful for a person to purchase, own, or possess body armor, if that person has been convicted of a felony that” was a crime of violence); see also 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1 (offense of felon in possession of a firearm or ammunition); 720 ILCS 5/33F-2 (“A person commits the offense of unlawful use of body armor when he knowingly wears body armor and is in possession of a 12 dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, in the commission or attempted commission of any offense.”). Although a bulletproof vest is not itself a firearm, a reasonable inference may be drawn between tools often used with a particular contraband and the contraband itself.