Corbin v. Astrue, No. 1:2011cv03361 - Document 43 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] (Id. at 13). Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred in this determination by failing to perform a functional analysis or delineating his maximum physical work-related capabilities in light of the exertional limitations documented in the record. (Mot. 9–10). In particular, Plaintiff asserts that the ALJ failed to take into consideration the limiting effects of his pain. (Id. 11–12). “The RFC is an assessment of what work-related activities the claimant can perform despite her limitations.” Young, 362 F.3d at 1000; see 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1) (“Your residual functional capacity is the most you can still do de“Sedentary work involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools.