Court Description: MEMORANDUM Opinion and Order Signed by the Honorable Marvin E. Aspen on 12/8/2011. (ma,)
[…] Id. at 245. At a later time, BOD may seek to argue that it is not liable under ERISA because it is not in privity with the Plan. At the current stage in litigation, it is sufficient that Plaintiff has alleged a claim seeking appropriate equitable relief pursuant to § 1132(a)(3). As BOD is a proper defendant under the statute, it is subject to the liberal venue provision of 4 § 1132(e)(2). BOD further argues that “ERISA does not magically create venue in this district,” (BOD Mem. at 5) and is correct that § 1132(e)(2) does not provide for nationwide venue. Waeltz v. Delta Pilots Retirement Plan, 301 F.3d 804, 809 (7th Cir. 2002). The statute, however, does “create a liberal venue provision.” Id. Specifically, a claim may be brought “[1] in the district where the plan is administered, [2] where the breach took place, or [3] where a defendant resides or may be found.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(2). Board of Trustees clearly alleges that the Plan is administered in Westchester, Illinois, within the Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division.