Donnelly v. Astrue, No. 1:2011cv03154 - Document 49 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] The applicable regulation describes various forms of evidence that a claimant may submit to prove that he was misinformed. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.633(d). It describes as “preferred evidence” any written evidence that documents the misinformation, including a notice or letter that was addressed to the claimant or records of a telephone call or in-person contact. Id. § 404.633(d)(1). Other acceptable evidence includes the claimant’s own statements about the time and date of the alleged contacts, how that contact was made, and who gave the misinformation. Id. § 404.633(d)(2)(i). But the regulation specifies that the SSA “will not find that we gave you misinformation . . . based solely on your statements.” Id. § 404.633(d)(2). The regulations also make clear that the SSA will evaluate “the credibility and the validity of your allegations in conjunction with other relevant information.” Id. § 404.633(d)(2)(iv). A general notice issued by the SSA acknowledges that providing corroborative information can be tricky, stating that there “may be little concrete or documentary evidence beyond the claimant’s 16 statement.”