Kevin O'Gorman v. City of Chicago, No. 1:2011cv02439 - Document 72 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Thus, according to O’Gorman, he has up to six years (the limitations period for False Claims Act claims), or until 2013, to file any claims against the City, including any due process claims. Implicit in O’Gorman’s argument is that his due process claims should be considered “counterclaims” to the City’s state court lawsuit under § 13-207. 8 While the Court must derive the applicable statute of limitations from Illinois law, the specified Illinois statute does not serve to extend the normal two year statute of limitation in this case. Section 13-207 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure states, in relevant part: A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation, while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise. 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (emphasis added). The Seventh Circuit has explained that this provision “provides that a person named as a defendant in a lawsuit may sometimes pursue a claim that otherwise would be time-barred by asserting it as a counterclaim against the original plaintiff.”