Simkus v. United Airlines et al, No. 1:2011cv02165 - Document 72 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] Doc. 59 at 79. The first is an alleged act of mail and wire fraud on September 22, 2006, when United allegedly gave Simkus incorrect information regarding his stock allocation. Doc. 42 at 3. Mail and wire fraud are among the predicate acts enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). The second act is United’s alleged retaliation against Simkus in violation of SOX for reporting to the Occupational Health and Safety Administration (“OSHA”) asbestos violations that United supposedly committed from 2007 to 2009. Doc. 42 at 22-23, 33-36. Such retaliation is prohibited by 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e) (“interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person … for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense”), which also is among the predicate acts enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). See DeGuelle, 664 F.3d at 200-01. Those two predicate acts, however, fail the “relationship” component of the “continuity plus relationship” test.