Simkus v. United Airlines et al, No. 1:2011cv02165 - Document 72 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] Because Simkus filed this case -7- more than three years after he was denied family leave in April 2007, his FMLA claim is barred on limitations grounds. Simkus argues that the limitations period is tolled “under a continuing violation theory” because “he experienced new FMLA violations in 2010 and 2011.” Doc. 59 at 5. But Simkus does not contend that the 2010-2011 violations are related to the April 2007 violation, which is significant because a subsequent FMLA cannot revive an unrelated FMLA claim that is timebarred. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1) (focusing attention on the “the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought”); Guethlein v. Potter, 2011 WL 672046, at *7 (S.D. Ohio Feb. 17, 2011); Aportela v. Barnhart, 2005 WL 1958963, at *10 (W.D. Tex. Aug. 15, 2005). And Simkus’ failure to describe the 2010-2011 FMLA violations means he has forfeited the chance to press them as independent FMLA claims in this case.