HSBC Bank USA, NA v. Jones et al, No. 1:2011cv01081 - Document 23 (N.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] A. Terry M. Jones The Court first addresses HSBC’s claims against Jones. The Illinois mortgage foreclosure law states that when a party does not submit a verified answer denying the facts in the complaint, then “a sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(1). In such a circumstance, the Court may enter a judgment of foreclosure “upon motion supported by an affidavit stating the amount which is due the mortgagee * * * where all the allegations of fact in the complaint have been proved by verification of the complaint or affidavit.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(2). Here, HSBC has supported the allegations in its complaint with an affidavit of Chris Heinichen, a Contract Management Coordinator of Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, the company now responsible for servicing Jones’s loan.