The Bank of New York Mellon v. Schulze et al, No. 1:2011cv00762 - Document 59 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] Additionally, the Illinois single-refiling rule is “applicable to the refiling in a federal court of a suit originally filed in an Illinois state court, because it is a rule of preclusion, like res judicata; and a federal court is required to give ‘full faith and credit’ to records of (including judgments in) state judicial proceedings.” Carr v. Tillery, 591 F.3d 909, 914 (7th Cir. 2010). Defendants argue that plaintiff’s complaint to foreclose mortgage is barred by the Illinois single-refiling rule pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/13-217, which provides that after dismissing a claim, a plaintiff “may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater.” According to defendants, because plaintiff filed and voluntarily dismissed its mortgage foreclosure action two separate times in the Circuit Court of Cook County, the instant complaint is an impermissible third filing.