Watson-El v. United States of America et al, No. 1:2011cv00740 - Document 21 (N.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] The plaintiff’s medical claims under the FTCA and Bivens are barred by the doctrine of res judicata. The plaintiff’s retaliation claim is without merit because there was a valid reason for putting an encumbrance on the deposit, irrespective of the plaintiff’s cooperation or non-cooperation in defendant Johnson’s investigation. I. The Plaintiff’s Federal Tort Claim Against the United States The plaintiff has no tenable basis for suit against the United States, as his federal tort claim regarding the encumbrance falls within the discretionary function exception to FTCA liability. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a), the provisions of the Federal Tort Claims Act do not apply to “[a]ny claim . . . based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform -6- a discretionary function or duty . . . whether or not the discretion involved be abused.” As the court previously suggested to the plaintiff in dicta–and as the plaintiff was advised at nearly every step of the administrative review process–defendant Wilson had unfettered discretion to freeze a suspicious deposit into the plaintiff’s commissary account by the common-law wife of