Moore v. Pipefitters Association, No. 1:2010cv07376 - Document 213 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Thus, courts were instructed to borrow the most analogous state statutes of limitations, both for § 1983 claims against state actors, and for § 1981 claims against private actors. Later, the Supreme Court clarified that such claims were governed by the forum state's personal-injury statute of limitations. In Illinois, that statute of limitations is two years. 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/13–202. On December 1, 1990, Congress adopted a four-year statute of limitations for federal claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1658. However, this applies only to civil actions “arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section.” Id.