Vuotto v. Abbott Laboratories Inc., No. 1:2010cv07255 - Document 70 (N.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] Vuotto alleges that Abbott recalled the product following an internal quality review that detected the remote possibility of the presence of a small common beetle in the product produced in one production 5 area in Abbott’s Sturgis, Michigan manufacturing facility. (Id. ¶ 19.) Based on her own allegations, the complaint does not raise the possibility of relief above the speculative level. In short, she has not sufficiently alleged any breach of warranty because she has not alleged that the Similac product she purchased was defective. Further, 13 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 2607(c)(1) provides that when the buyer alleges a breach of warranty related to a product that has been accepted by the buyer, “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy.” Pennsylvania courts have held that the buyer must provide the seller with actual and affirmative notice even when the seller may have had actual or constructive knowledge of the breach. See Am. Fed’n of State Cnty. & Mun. Emps. v. Ortho-McNeil-Janssen Pharm., Inc., No.