Lyon Financial Services, Inc. v. Illinois Paper and Copier Company and Village of Bensenville, No. 1:2010cv07064 - Document 195 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] (Illinois Paper Motion for Summary Judgment (“Ill. Paper Mot.”) [142] at 10.) According to Illinois Paper, because the ILPCC Lease Agreement is not a true lease, the five-year-term limitation imposed by 65 ILCS § 5/11-76-6 does not apply. (Id. at 2-3.) And if it is a true lease, Illinois Paper argues, the court should nevertheless grant summary judgment in its favor because the provision invoked by the Village, 65 ILCS § 5/11-76-6, does not govern the agreement. Instead, Illinois Paper contends the ILPCC Lease is authorized by 65 ILCS § 5/11-76.1-1, which provides: The corporate authorities of each municipality having a population of less than 500,000 inhabitants have the power by ordinance adopted by an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the elected corporate authorities then holding office: (i) To purchase or lease real or personal property for public purposes pursuant to contracts or leases which provide for the consideration for such purchase or lease to be paid in annual installments during a period not exceeding 20 years. (Id. at 3.) 13 Lyon, too, seeks summary judgment. In its motion, Lyon seeks judgment in its favor and against Illinois Paper in the amount of $817,520.81, or alternatively, against the Village in the same amount.