U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. New World Holdings, LLC et al, No. 1:2010cv04557 - Document 57 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986); Fisher v. Transco Services-Milwaukee, Inc., 979 F.2d 1239, 1242 (7th Cir. 1992). In Counts I and II plaintiff has charged defendants with violating § 4g(a) and the record keeping requirements of Regulations 1.31 and 1.35. Section 4g(a) provides that every person registered as an FCM, IB, floor broker, or floor trader shall keep books and records pertaining to transactions and positions of their customers and commodities for future delivery, and shall make such records available to inspection by the Commission. Regulation 1.31(a)(1), 17 C.F.R. 1.31(a)(1) provides that “all books and records required to be kept by the Act or by these regulations shall be kept for a period of five years from the date thereof and shall be readily accessible for the first 2-years of the 5-year period.” Regulation 1.35(a), 17 C.F.R. 1.35(a), entitled “Records of Cash Commodity, Futures and Option Transactions,” provides: (a) . . . Each future commission merchant, retail foreign exchange dealer, Introducing Broker, and member of a contract market shall keep full, complete, 4 and systematic