Miglio v. Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service, No. 1:2010cv04235 - Document 26 (N.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] Section 6511(a) of the Internal Revenue Code further provides that a taxpayer must file any administrative claim for a refund within three years from the time that the applicable tax return was filed or two years from the time that the tax was paid, whichever is later. 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a); C.I.R. v. Lundy, 516 U.S. 235, 240, 116 S. Ct. 647, 651 (1996). -3- The claim for refund in this case is based on 26 U.S.C. § 2013. This statutory provision allows a decedent’s estate to claim an estate tax credit for “all or a part of the amount of the Federal estate tax paid with respect to the transfer of property . . . to the decedent by or from a person (herein designated as a ‘transferor’) who died within 10 years before, or within 2 years after, the decedent’s death.” Id. The amount of the credit varies based on percentage multipliers that decline across the ten-year period within which successive deaths would give rise to the credit. Id. § (a)(1)–(4). Thus, the closer the successive deaths are together, the higher the credit.