Miglio v. Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service, No. 1:2010cv04235 - Document 26 (N.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] (Id.) In Plaintiff’s view, the “outcome” -7- of this process is “the same” with the one change being that “the charities will receive a greater share of the estate assets of the Miglio family, as intended by the decedent.” (Id. at 12.) This argument is unsound as a matter of law. The reason is that Plaintiff’s initial premise about the credit increasing Jennie’s “gross estate” is incorrect. When a credit under Section 6013 applies, it applies as a dollar-for-dollar reduction of an estate’s gross estate tax. See 26 U.S.C. § 2013(a) (“The tax imposed by section 2001 [the estate tax] shall be credited with all or a part of the amount of the Federal estate tax paid with respect to the transfer of property . . . to the decedent by or from a [transferor] who died within 10 years before, or within two years after, the decedent’s death.”) The gross estate tax is calculated based on the taxable estate. See 26 C.F.R. § 20.2013-6 (providing examples of calculation of Section 2013 credit).