Miglio v. Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service, No. 1:2010cv04235 - Document 26 (N.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] (Comal. at 5.) With respect to the former, the complaint seems to be seeking relief on behalf of Frances’ estate based on a credit tied to the tax paid by Antoinette’s estate. Indeed, Plaintiff’s calculation of the refund in the complaint affirms this interpretation. In the exhibits attached to the complaint, Plaintiff calculates the credit that is the basis for the refund as 80% of $154,384.00, or $123,427.20. (Comal., Ex. 1.) The figure of $154,384.00 is the total amount of tax paid by Antoinette’s estate. (Id.) Plaintiff obtained the 80% multiplier from 26 U.S.C. § 2013(a)(1). (Id.) That provision states that, in calculating a credit under Section 2013, it is appropriate to use an 80% multiplier when “the transferor predeceased the decedent . . . within the third or fourth years preceding the decedent’s death.” Id. Even though Antoinette died in May 1998 and Frances in January 2000—that is, less than two years apart—Plaintiff appears to be using the multiplier that would have been applicable had Antoinette predeceased Frances in the “third . . . year[] preceding [Frances’] death.” Id.