Gutierrez v. P.A.L. Ltd. et al, No. 1:2010cv04152 - Document 67 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] See, e.g., Williams v. Valtierra, No. 00 C 5734, 2002 WL 424634, at *1 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 19, 2002). Finally, defendants seek $210 in costs for compensation of a Spanish interpreter who was used during plaintiff’s deposition. 28 U.S.C. § 1920(6) provides that the compensation of interpreters may be taxed as costs where services were reasonably necessary. Plaintiff argues that defendants cannot claim the interpreter costs as a taxable expense because defendants have failed to show that interpretation services were necessary for litigation. In support, plaintiff cites 28 U.S.C. § 1924, which provides: Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit . . . that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed. Plaintiff’s argument is unpersuasive. Defendants indeed provided an affidavit, stating that an interpreter “was necessitated because plaintiff, although he had been employed by the defendants for some years, allegedly did not speak English.”