Regas, Frezados & Dallas LLP v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, No. 1:2010cv03420 - Document 104 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] It cites no authority for the proposition that the assertion of the lien can establish its validity with respect to property that has come into the attorney s hands only by virtue of that assertion. For these reasons, the Court concludes that Regas s claimed retaining lien is invalid. C. Statutory lien Regas also argues that it is entitled to keep $50,798.97 of the funds in its possession by virtue of an a lien under the Illinois Attorney s Act, 770 ILCS 5/1(1). In relevant part, the statute provides: Attorneys at law shall have a lien upon all claims, demands and causes of action, including all claims for unliquidated damages, which may be placed in their hands by their clients for suit or collection, or upon which suit or action has been instituted, for the amount of any fee which may have been agreed upon by and between such attorneys and their clients, or, in the absence of such agreement, for a reasonable fee, for the services of such suits, claims, demands or causes of action, plus costs and expenses. . . . To enforce such lien, such attorneys shall serve notice in writing, which service may be made by registered or certified mail, upon the party against whom their clients may have such suits, claims or causes of action, claiming such lien and stating therein the interest they have in such suits, claims, demands or causes of action. Such lien shall attach to any verdict, judgment or order entered and to any money or property which may be recovered, on account of such suits, claims, demands or causes of action, from and after the time of service of the notice.