Harris et al v. Quinn et al, No. 1:2010cv02477 - Document 56 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] No. 1 ¶¶ 9, 31.) 3 in collective bargaining with the representative concerning the terms and conditions of employment “that are within the State’s control.” (Id.; Compl. ¶ 20.) In July 2003, the Illinois General Assembly codified EO 2003-08 by enacting Public Act 0903-204, An Act Concerning Disabled Persons (“the 2003 Act”), which amended Section 3 of the Disabled Persons Rehabilitation Act. (Compl. ¶ 21; Dkt. No. 32-10.) Section 3(f) of the 2003 Act provided: [P]ersonal assistants providing services under the Department’s Home Services Program shall be considered to be public employees and the State of Illinois shall be considered their employer. (Dkt.