Laborers Pension Fund et al v. Sanchez Paving Company et al, No. 1:2010cv02401 - Document 197 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] The Union writes, “[i]nterpreting the [collective bargaining agreement], including whether or not the underlying grievance was timely filed, is within the sole, final and binding authority of the JGC.” (Dkt. 191 at 5). The Court agrees. The Labor Management Relations Act articulates a clear policy in favor of JGC adjudication of disputes involving collective bargaining agreements: 29 U.S.C.A. § 173(d) (“Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collectivebargaining agreement.”) Courts must exercise extreme caution, therefore, before engaging in any interpretation or application of a collective bargaining agreement. United Steelworkers of Am. v. Am. Mfg.