Court Description: Enter MEMORANDUM Opinion and Order. Signed on 8/8/2011.Mailed notice(drw, )
[…] This is a direct violation of ERISA. Because the withdrawal liability determination was calculated in violation of the statute, it was clearly erroneous, and the presumption created by ERISA § 4221 cannot apply. Contrary to the Fund’s assertions, “reasonableness” is not the only consideration pursuant to § 4221(a)(3). Instead, “any determination made by a plan sponsor under section 1381 through 1399" is presumed correct unless it is shown to be either “unreasonable or clearly erroneous.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Similarly, a determination of UVBs is presumed correct under § 4221(a)(3)(B) unless the assumptions are unreasonable or “the plan’s actuary made a significant error in applying the actuarial assumptions or methods.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(3)(B). 7 The Fund ignores that the statutory presumption does not apply in the face of clear or significant error.