John Doe, by his next friend, Barbara Roe v. Toys R Us, Inc. et al, No. 1:2010cv02116 - Document 48 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] See 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/13-202. According to Toys R Us, the claims for assault and battery are untimely because the conduct occurred on April 15, 2007, but Doe did not file suit until April 6, 2010, nearly three years later. Doe concedes that the applicable statute of limitations under Illinois law is two years. However, he argues that the limitations period should be tolled under 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/13-211 because of his developmental disability. Section 13-211 reads as follows: Page 2 of 5 STATEMENT If the person entitled to bring an action, specified in Sections 13-201 through 13210 of this Act, the time the cause of action accrued, is under the age of 18 years, or is under a legal disability, then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after the person attains the age of 18 years, or the disability is removed. Doe alleges that he has a significant developmental delay that leaves him unable to manage his own affairs and is unable to understand and act upon his legal rights. Complaint [1-1] ΒΆ 5. Thus, for purposes of the motion to dismiss he has sufficiently alleged that he suffered a legal disability at the time of the events that are the subject of this suit. See Basham v. Hunt, 773 N.E.2d 1213, 1221 (Ill. App.