Stilz v. Global Cash Network, Inc., No. 1:2010cv01998 - Document 34 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] (“EFTA”) and its implementing Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 205.1 et seq. Defendant has filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1). For the reasons discussed below, defendant’s motion to dismiss is granted. BACKGROUND The EFTA requires ATM operators to provide customers with notice of any fees to be imposed on their ATM transactions, 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(D),1 and prohibits ATM operators from imposing fees in connection with transactions that fail to comply with its notice requirement, § 1693b(d)(3)(C). To satisfy the EFTA’s notice requirement, ATM operators must, (1) post the fee “in a prominent and conspicuous location on or at the automated teller machine,” and (2) either display the fee “on the screen of the automated teller machine” or provide it on paper “before the consumer is committed to paying a fee.” 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(b).