Stilz v. Global Cash Network, Inc., No. 1:2010cv01998 - Document 34 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Cir. 1994) (“There would have 7 been no need to require that courts consider the frequency of noncompliance if Congress intended that each violation of the act could result in an award of damages up to $1,000 . . . .”) (interpreting the similarly-worded Fair Debt Collection Practices Act to find that the statute authorizes statutory damages per action).3 Moreover, allowing individual plaintiffs to recover on a per-violation basis could lead to the anomalous result of an individual plaintiff recovering more in statutory damages than a classaction plaintiff with an otherwise identical claim. Section 1693m(a)(2)(B) caps the damages recoverable in a class action, specifying that such recovery not exceed “the lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the defendant.” If an individual plaintiff could recover $1,000 for each violation, his potential recovery would be limitless, as opposed to the circumscribed damages available for class action plaintiffs. Congress certainly would not have intended this result.