Bank of America, N.A. v. R.B. Gustafson Company, No. 1:2010cv01608 - Document 72 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] Comp. Stat. 5/2-202. Bank of America argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because it is undisputed the Purchase Order Request Forms that Gustafson submitted constituted offers to purchase, and that Berman’s acceptance of those offers obligated Gustafson to pay for the product ordered. In support, Bank of America relies on the gap-filling provisions of the UCC. Specifically, Bank of America contends that under § 206(1)(b) of the UCC, “an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods.” 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-206(1)(b). Bank of America contends that once Berman shipped the products for which Gustafson had submitted a Purchase Order Request form, Gustafson was required to pay for them. See 810 Ill. Comp.