Anheuser-Busch, Inc. et al v. Schnorf et al, No. 1:2010cv01601 - Document 118 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] In short, the Court is not convinced that the amendment to Section 5/6-29 provides a clear basis for inferring how the General Assembly would deal with the public policy issue now before the Court. 15 The Liquor Control Act was amended to “authorize direct shipment of wine by an out-of-state maker of wine on the same basis permitted an in-state maker of wine * * * .” 235 ILCS 5/6-29 (a)(1) (2007) (emphasis added). 29 Plaintiffs also contend that the history and text of Illinois’ licensing system also supports extension of the privilege of distribution to out-of-state brewers.