First Specialty Insurance Corporation v. Giftco, Inc. et al, No. 1:2010cv01108 - Document 58 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Bagley. On April 27, 2010, however, Mr. Bagley informed FSIC that he would not seek coverage under the policies and that he wished to be voluntarily dismissed from the declaratory judgment action. On June 4, the Court allowed FSIC to file an amended complaint omitting Mr. Bagley as a defendant. 4 Rhode Island Litigation pursuant to Rhode Island’s “direct action statute.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 277-2.4. The “direct action statute” permits an injured party to “file a complaint directly against the liability insurer of the alleged tortfeasor seeking compensation by way of a judgment for money damages whenever the alleged tortfeasor files for bankruptcy . . . provided that the complaining party shall not recover an amount in excess of the insurance coverage available for the tort complained of.” Id.