Carter v. Chicago State University et al, No. 1:2010cv00321 - Document 126 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Bryant also submitted her request after the deadline that year and was not assigned any courses. DSOF ¶ 60. In 2010, CSU reassigned one of Carter’s summer courses to Roper because Carter had two and Roper erroneously did not have any. Id. ¶ 63. And in 2011, Roper was assigned two classes, neither of which Carter requested. Id. ¶ 68; Carter Dep. Ex. 18. Again, Carter has not identified a single example of a similarly situated female professor who was treated more favorably. IV. Americans With Disabilities Act The ADA protects employees from retaliation for asserting an ADA claim. 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (“No person shall discriminate against any individual . . . because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.”); see also Cloe v. City of 38 Indianapolis, 712 F.3d 1171, 1180 (7th Cir. 2013). In Carter I, Carter asserted an ADA claim alleging that CSU failed to accommodate his sleep apnea.