Thompson v. Gaetz et al, No. 1:2009cv07913 - Document 37 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] It just is too facile a tactic to be allowed to succeed.” Underwood v. Clark, 939 F.2d 473, 478 (7th Cir. 1991); Thompson v. Battaglia, 458 F.3d 614, 619 (7th Cir. 2006). The absence of appropriate affidavits caused the post-conviction court to decline to address the merits of the argument, and the Illinois Appellate Court agreed that Thompson’s failure to file the proper affidavits did not comport with Illinois law. See 725 ILCS 5/122–2 (requiring petition to “have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached”); People v. Delton, 882 N.E. 2d 516, 522 (Ill. 2008) (“broad conclusory allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel,” such as claim that counsel “fail[ed] to interview all possible witnesses,” are “not allowed under the Act”).