Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. Telegraph Paving Company, Inc., No. 1:2009cv07801 - Document 24 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Chicago Truck Drivers, Helpers and Warehouse Union (Ind.) Pension Fund v. Century Motor Freight, Inc., 125 F.3d 526, 534 (7th Cir. 1997). Telegraph argues that this means that the Fund was not allowed to accelerate the balance. The problem with Telegraph’s argument is that the statutory provision relied upon by the Fund when it accelerated the payment is not the statutory provision affected by the regulation Telegraph cites. When the Fund accelerated the payment, it relied on 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(B), which allows acceleration due to “any other event defined in the rules adopted by the plan which indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability.” The Fund did not rely on § 1399(c)(5)(A), which is default by failure to make payments. The regulation, by its terms, applies only to “default as a result of failure to make any payments,” i.e., 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(A). The Court concludes that 29 C.F.R. § 4219.31(c)(1)(iii) does not prevent the Fund from accelerating the interim withdrawal liability based on 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(B). Still, the Court must consider whether the Fund has established, as a matter of law, that it was entitled to accelerate the payment under § 1399(c)(5)(B). As noted above, the MPPAA -7- allows the fund to accelerate the withdrawal liability payment in the event of default, and default includes “any other event defined in rules adopted by the plan which indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(B). The Fund, in turn, has set forth rules that explain when the trustees will conclude that the employer is unlikely to pay.