Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. Telegraph Paving Company, Inc., No. 1:2009cv07801 - Document 24 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Central States, SE and SW Areas Pension Fund v. Wintz Properties, Inc., 155 F.3d 868, 876 (7th Cir. 1998) (“ERISA makes it clear that an employer withdrawing from a multiemployer pension fund must pay withdrawal liability to the Fund, and our cases make it equally clear that interim payments must be made pending arbitration.”). Under two circumstances (which the statute calls “defaults”), the Fund is allowed to accelerate the interim withdrawal and require the pension fund to pay the entire withdrawal liability, rather than just the scheduled payments. See 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5) (“In the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding -5- amount of an employer’s withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made.”) The statute defines default as: (A) the failure of an employer to make, when due, any payment under this section, if the failure is not cured within 60 days after the employer receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such failure, and (B) any other event defined in rules adopted