Zarate v. City of Chicago et al, No. 1:2009cv07613 - Document 158 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] Qualified immunity protects government officials from individual liability for actions taken while performing discretionary functions, unless their conduct violates clearly established statutory or constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known. See Brokaw v. Mercer County, 235 F.3d 1000, 1022 (7th Cir. 2000). Officer Laska argues that he is entitled to qualified immunity because the mistake in a split-second decision of life or death was reasonable. He cites the Illinois Fleeing Felon statute, 720 ILCS 5/7-5, which provides that: “a peace officer is justified in using force likely to cause death or great bodily harm only when reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or such other person, or when he reasonably believes both that: (1) Such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being defeated by resistance or escape; and (2) The person to be arrested has committed or attempted a forcible felony which involves the infliction or threatened infliction of great bodily harm or is attempting to escape by use of a deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates that he will endanger human life or inflict great bodily harm unless arrested without delay.” 7 Although it is a close case, the factual issues referenced above as to whether it was reasonable for Laska to believe that force was necessary under the circumstances. Thus, this Court is compelled to deny summary judgment on this issue as well.