Geraty v. Village Of Antioch, No. 1:2009cv06992 - Document 320 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Geraty, however, contends that despite the language in § 2000e(f) exempting political appointees from the definition of “employee,” political appointees are nevertheless countable as 4 Based on the current record and because it does not affect the outcome, the court declines to consider whether the Village’s seasonal workers in 2006 and 2007 count as employees under Title VII. -10- employees. In support, she directs the court’s attention to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16c(a), which provides that: The rights, protections, and remedies provided pursuant to section 2000e-16b of this title shall apply with respect to employment of any individual chosen or appointed, by a person elected to public office in any State or political subdivision of any State by the qualified voters thereof — (1) to be a member of the elected official’s personal staff; (2) to serve the elected official on the policymaking level; or (3) to serve the elected official as an immediate advisor with respect to the exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the office. Section 2000e-16c(a) is a provision in the Government Employee Rights Act (“GERA”), which provides a remedy for political appointees and others who cannot seek relief under Title VII, as well as other anti-discrimination statutes, because they are excluded from the definition of “employee.”