Woolfolk v. Anglin et al, No. 1:2009cv06988 - Document 27 (N.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] (See June 12, 2009 Rule 23 Order at 3.) This court is uncertain, however, that Illinois law accords IDOC discretion to award more than one credit to Petitioner’s consecutive sentences. The governing statute, 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(e), states: In determining the manner in which consecutive sentences of imprisonment . . . will be served, the Department of Corrections shall treat the offender as though he had been committed for a single term with the following incidents: (4) the offender shall be awarded credit against the aggregate maximum term and the aggregate minimum term of imprisonment for all time served in an institution since the commission of the offense or offenses and as a consequence thereof . . . In other words,