Dixon v. Cook County et al, No. 1:2009cv06976 - Document 173 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] This analysis holds true as well for the even shorter delay in treatment Plaintiff has alleged Officer Kelly and Sergeant Marmol caused. 3. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress Plaintiff also alleges that the Officers’ intentionally inflicted emotional distress on Dixon in violation of Illinois law. Under the Illinois Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/4-105, public employees like the Officers are not “liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody,” unless the employee “knows . . . that the prisoner is need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to [act].” The parties 15 agree that the “‘willful and wanton standard is remarkably similar to the deliberate indifference standard.’” R. 121 at 12 (quoting Williams v.