Bridgeview Health Care Center Ltd. v. Clark, No. 1:2009cv05601 - Document 95 (N.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] Courts have relied upon the FCC’s interpretation to conclude that defendants cannot escape liability simply by hiring an independent contractor to transmit unsolicited facsimiles on their behalf. See Glen Ellyn Pharmacy v. Promius Pharma, L.L.C., No. 09 C 2116, 2009 WL 2973046, at *4-5 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 11, 2009); See also Worsham v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 772 A.2d 868, 878 (Md. Ct. App. 2001); Hooters v. Nicholson, 537 S.E.2d 468 (Ga. Ct. App. 2000). Defendant responds in its reply brief by arguing that the TCPA and its regulations must be read in conjunction with, and consistent with, 47 U.S.C. § 217. That section states: In construing and enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person. 10 47 U.S.C. § 217. Therefore, Defendant reasons, when read in conjunction with § 217, the FCC’s interpretation of the TCPA cannot mean that a party who uses an agent to send advertisements in violation of the TCPA is liable for the actions of an agent that exceeded its authority.