U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Ross et al, No. 1:2009cv05443 - Document 24 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] III. Discussion In this matter, the CFTC seeks entry of a restitution order for the benefit of the victims of the Fund as well as a civil monetary penalty. 3 A. Restitution It is well established that equitable remedies such as restitution are available to remedy violations of the Act. CFTC v. Kimberlynn Creek Ranch, Inc., 276 F.3d 187, 193 (4th Cir. 2002); United States v. Universal Mgmt. Servs., Inc., 191 F.3d 750, 760 (6th Cir. 1999). Congress later codified this sentiment when it passed the Dodd-Frank Act of 2010. See Section 6c(d)(3) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(d)(3) (“the court may impose, on a proper showing . . . (A) restitution to persons who have sustained losses proximately caused by such violation (in the amount of such losses) . . . .”). 1 Here, there is no question that Defendants violated the Act and proximately caused customer losses.