Westfield Insurance Company v. Winston Company, Inc. et al, No. 1:2009cv05176 - Document 105 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Pierce v. Chicago Rail Link, LLC, Case NO. 03 C 7524, 2005 WL 599980 at *11 (N.D. Ill. March 15, 2005). Although Hartford asserts (without citation to legal authority), that this regulation applies to all interstate shipments, including Jacobson’s shipment of the Oxy-Kem, Jacobson argues that it applies only to the transportation of hazardous material. The Court agrees with Jacobson. The regulation, by its terms, applies only to the shipment of hazardous materials. See 49 C.F.R. § 177.800(a) (“Purpose and scope. This part prescribes requirements, in addition to those contained in parts 171, 172, 173, 178 and 180 of this subchapter, that are applicable to the acceptance and transportation of hazardous materials by private, common, or contract carriers by motor vehicle.”). Hartford has not shown that sodium percarbonate is a hazardous material for purposes of the regulation. In fact, sodium percarbonate is not listed as a hazardous substance in 49 C.F.R. § 172.101, App.