Brooks v. City of Aurora et al, No. 1:2009cv04144 - Document 33 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Id. (citing Maxwell v. City of Indianapolis, 998 F.2d 431, 434 (7th Cir. 1993)). Brooks was arrested on two charges: driving on a suspended license, 625 ILCS 5/6303(a), and resisting a peace officer, 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a). As Defendants point out, a finding of probable cause to believe that Brooks committed either offense will defeat his false-arrest claim. Although the parties focus on the driving-on-a-suspended-license charge in their briefs, the court begins—and ends—with the resisting-arrest charge. Section 5/31-1(a) of the Illinois Criminal Code provides that “[a] person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer . . . of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” It is well settled under Illinois law that the resistance or obstruction “must be physical; mere argument will not suffice.” Payne, 337 F.3d at 776 (Illinois citations omitted).