Allisah Love v. City of Chicago et al, No. 1:2009cv03631 - Document 384 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 77, 79. Now on the grounds of the lot, a place of business presumably open to the public and not only to vehicle owners (Love and her companions had spent two hours on the site without issue while trying to get Henderson’s car released), Love and Powell both called 911 11Illinois law makes it unlawful for a person to “knowingly and without lawful authority … remain[ ] within or on a building” or to “remain[ ] upon the land of another, after receiving notice from the owner or occupant to depart.” 720 ILCS 5/21-3(a). However, the restriction does “not apply to being in a building which is open to the public while the building is open to the public during its normal hours of operation,” nor to “a person who enters a public building under the reasonable belief that the building is still open to the public.” Id. 18 to report a problem with the other. Id. ¶¶ 75, 88, 90. Not once did Powell tell Love to leave the property. Id. ¶ 96. Officers Fisher and Houston arrived first and proceeded to speak with, and only with, Powell. Id. ¶ 90. Officer Davis then arrived.