Warren et al v. Dart et al, No. 1:2009cv03512 - Document 76 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Defendants denied McDowell access to treatment despite Defendants’ awareness of McDowell’s medical condition. Thus, Plaintiffs do not allege a failure 21 to examine McDowell for purposes of determining her medical condition, but a failure to provide her with access to treatment for that pre-determined condition of which Defendants allegedly were aware. Section 10/6-105 thus does not apply to the state law claims against the remaining individual Defendants. Defendants next contend that they are immune from liability under § 10/6-106(a), which provides that: Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental or physical illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental or physical illness or addiction. 745 ICLS 10/6-106(a) (emphasis added). Such immunity is limited, however, by subsection (d) of the statute, which provides that: Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in administering any treatment prescribed for mental or physical illness or addiction * * *. 745 ILCS 10/6-106(d) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that they are immune from liability pursuant to § 10/6-106(a). Yet, Plaintiffs have not alleged in any of their state law claims that the individual Defendants failed to diagnose the condition that led to McDowell’s death.