Warren et al v. Dart et al, No. 1:2009cv03512 - Document 76 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] See Cooper v. Office of Sheriff of Will County, 333 F. Supp. 2d 728, 731, 733 (N.D. Ill. 2004) (holding that neither §§ 10/6-105 nor 10/6-106 required dismissal of wrongful death and survival action 22 claims where plaintiff alleged that decedent was correctly diagnosed as having asthma but failed to receive timely medical care while detained). Finally, Defendants allege that they are not precluded from immunity under the Tort Immunity Act because their actions with respect to McDowell’s treatment were not willful and wanton. Section 4-105 of the Tort Immunity Act provides that: Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but this Section shall not apply where the employee, acting within the scope of his employment, knows from his observation of conditions that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care. 745 ILCS § 10/4-105. Given that the Court has determined that Defendants are not immune from liability under §§ 10/6-105 and 10/6-106(a), the question of whether Defendants would be exempt from immunity under § 10/4-105 were they to otherwise come within the purview of the Tort Immunity Act is