Regnery et al v. Wallerich et al, No. 1:2009cv01010 - Document 144 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] III. Discussion A. Plaintiffs’ claim for an accounting In Count I, plaintiffs seek an accounting under both the Verla Trust and Marital Trust A. Defendants move for judgment on the pleadings on the grounds that certain plaintiffs are not beneficiaries and, therefore, lack standing. With respect to Marital Trust A, defendants seek judgment on the pleadings on the grounds that none of the plaintiffs are beneficiaries of Marital Trust A. Their point is well taken. Under Illinois law, a trustee must furnish an accounting to each beneficiary at least annually. See 760 ILCS § 5/11(a) (“Every trustee at least annually shall furnish to the beneficiaries then entitled to receive or receiving the income from the trust estate, or if none, then those beneficiaries eligible to have the benefit of the income from the trust estate a current account showing the receipts, disbursements and inventory of the trust estate.”). Plaintiffs are not beneficiaries, but they argue that Frederick W., as a trustee of Marital Trust A, should still be entitled to an accounting from the other trustees. The statute, however, does not require trustees to provide an accounting to non-beneficiaries. See Godfrey v.