Rubietta v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation et al, No. 1:2008cv07117 - Document 145 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] Because preemption is an affirmative defense, however, plaintiff is correct 3 that she is not required to plead around it. See Fifth Third Bank v. CSX Corp., 415 F.3d 741, 745 (7th Cir. 2005). Nonetheless, the Seventh Circuit has held that where a defect is apparent on the face of the complaint (as defendants assert), an affirmative defense may be raised in a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. Butcher v. United Elec. Coal Co., 174 F.2d 1003, 1006 (7th Cir. 1949). Therefore, the court concludes that the defense has been properly raised. The FRSA preemption provision (49 U.S.C. § 20106) provides that: (2) a state may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of Transportation . . ., prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement. A State may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security when the law, regulation, or order-(A) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety or security hazard; (B) is not incompatible with a law, regulation or order of the United States government; and (C) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce. In 2007, the FRSA was amended to clarify that nothing in the statute was to be construed to preempt an action under state law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage alleging that the railroad: (a) failed to comply with the federal standard of care established by a regulation or order issued by the Secretary of Transportation covering the subject matter; (b) has failed to comply with its own rule or standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order issued by the Secretary of Transportation; or (c) failed to comply with a state law, regulation or order that is not incompatible with the section. 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b)(1).