Cinetic DyAG Corporation v. Forte Automation Systems, Incorporated, No. 1:2008cv06455 - Document 10 (N.D. Ill. 2008)
[…] See M/S Bremen v. Zapata Off-Shore Co., 407 U.S. 1, 15 (1972); Turcheck v. Amerifund Financial, Inc., 272 Mich. App. 341, 345 46 (2006) (citing M.C.L. § 600.745(3))4; IFC Credit Corp v. Rieker Shoe Corp., 378 Ill. App. 3d 77, 85-86, 881 N.E.2d 382 (2007). Under the Bremem standard, courts should specifically enforce forum selection clauses unless the party opposing enforcement can clearly show that enforcement would be unreasonable and unjust, or that the clause was invalid due to fraud or overreaching. Bremen, 407 U.S. at 15. 4 Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.745(3) provides: (3) If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy shall be brought only in another state and it is brought in a court of this state, the court shall dismiss or stay the action, as appropriate, unless any of the following occur: (a) The court is required by statute to entertain the action. (b) The plaintiff cannot secure effective relief in the other state for reasons other than delay in bringing the action. (c) The other state would be a substantially less convenient place for the trial of the action than this state. (d) The agreement as to the place of the action is obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means. (e) It would for some other reason be unfair or unreasonable to enforce the agreement. M.C.L. § 600.745 (2008). 15 The presumptive validity of a forum clause can be overcome if the opposing party can show either that (1) trial in the contractual forum would be gravely difficult and inconvenient that the party will for all practical purposes be deprived of its day in court or (2)