Friedman Scherr v. Marriott International, Inc. et al, No. 1:2008cv02098 - Document 377 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Scherr, 2009 WL 4015541, at *4-5. 18 N.E.2d 561, 564 (1992) (“Section 13-214(a) . . . applies specifically to construction-related activities. Thus, we find that it takes precedence over the general statute of limitations for personal injuries set out in section 13-202.”). Therefore, the defendants are entitled to summary judgment only if they establish that no genuine fact question remains regarding whether Scherr’s claims are governed by the four-year limitations period in section 13-214(a). Section 13-214(a) provides: Actions based upon tort . . . against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years. . . . Section 13-214(a) “does not exclude persons based upon their status” but rather applies, “on its face, [to] anyone who engages in the enumerated activities.” People ex. rel. Skinner v.