Hedstrom v. Kotter et al, No. 1:2008cv01613 - Document 141 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] “The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the [non-movant’s] position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [nonmovant].” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. III. Application of the Dead Man’s Statute Before proceeding to analysis of the parties’ arguments on the merits, the Court must resolve a dispute about what evidence it may consider in deciding these motions. Plaintiffs argue that certain of Defendants’ conversations with Hedstrom should be barred by the Illinois DeadMan’s Statute, 735 ILCS 5/8-201. The statute provides in relevant part: In the trial of any action in which any party sues or defends as the representative of a deceased person or person under a legal disability, no adverse party or person directly interested in the action shall be allowed to testify on his or her own behalf to any conversation with the deceased or person under legal disability or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased or person under legal disability ***. The purpose of the Dead-Man’s Statute is to protect decedents’ estates from fraudulent claims and also to equalize the position of the parties with respect to giving testimony. Gunn v. Sobucki, 837 N.E.2d 865, 869 (Ill. 2005). The Dead-Man’s Statute bars only that evidence which the decedent could have refuted. Id. The primary reason for the statutory exception is the 9 supposed inability of the representative to oppose the statements of the adversary. Van Meter v. Goldfarb, 148 N.E. 391, 392 (Ill. 1925). The Illinois Dead-Man’s Statute is applicable to determine admissibility of evidence in federal diversity cases where state law supplies the rule of decision. Lovejoy Electronics, Inc. v. O’Berto, 873 F.2d 1001, 1004 (7th Cir. 1989); Fed. R. Evid. 601. Defendants seek to avoid the Statute by relying on the first of its three exceptions, which reads: If any person testifies on behalf of the representative to any conversation with the deceased or person under legal disability or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased or person under legal disability, any adverse party or interested person, if otherwise competent, may testify concerning the same conversation or event. 735 ILCS 5/8-201(a).6 Accordingly, if Plaintiffs have “introduce[d] evidence,” Groce, 669 N.E.2d at 600, regarding a conversation or event, Defendants may testify concerning the same conversation or event.