Restoration Specialists, LLC v. Hartford Fire Insurance Co., No. 1:2008cv00644 - Document 105 (N.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] For the reasons stated above, the Court finds that the statute of limitations in Section 13204 applies to NAPCO’s complaint against McHenry and Kogen. The complaint is timely because NAPCO filed it well within two years of being served with Restoration’s underlying complaint. B. NAPCO’s Breach of Fiduciary Duty Claim The Illinois Insurance Liability Placement Act, at Section 2-2201(b), provides: “No cause of action brought by any person or entity against any insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure any policy of insurance shall subject the insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative to civil liability under standards governing the conduct of a fiduciary or a fiduciary relationship except when the conduct upon which the cause of action is based involves the wrongful retention or misappropriation by the insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative of any money that was received as premiums, as a premium deposit, or as payment of a claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(b). Section 2201(b) “precludes claims against insurance producers for breach of fiduciary duty, except where such claims are based on the wrongful retention or misappropriation of any money that was received as premiums, as a premium deposit, or as 10 payment of a claim.”