Restoration Specialists, LLC v. Hartford Fire Insurance Co., No. 1:2008cv00644 - Document 105 (N.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] Without the benefit of further briefing and argument from the parties on this point, the Court is unwilling to hold that Bowman excludes NAPCO’s complaint from the contribution statute of limitations. McHenry or Kogen may, should they wish to do so, advance such an argument through an appropriate motion (including a motion for judgment on the pleadings pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(c) or in a motion for summary judgment pursuant to Rule 56). 7 The plain language of Section 13-204(c) provides that it “shall apply to all actions for contribution or indemnity” and “shall preempt, as to contribution and indemnity actions only, all other statutes of limitation or repose” 735 ILCS 5/13-204(c) (emphasis added), including, presumably, the statute of limitation for insurance producers contained in Section 13-214.4. Section 13-204(c) contains one condition relevant here—it only preempts other statutes of limitation if “the claimant in an underlying action could have timely sued the party from whom contribution or indemnity is sought at the time such claimant filed the underlying action.” Here, Kogen and McHenry offer no explanation as to why Restoration (the claimant) could not have sued them immediately after Hartford denied Restoration’s claim. To the contrary, it appears to the Court that Restoration could have immediately sued Kogen and McHenry.