Restoration Specialists, LLC v. Hartford Fire Insurance Co., No. 1:2008cv00644 - Document 105 (N.D. Ill. 2011)
[…] Morrow, 762 N.E. 2d 1152, 1078-79 (Ill. App. 4th Dist. 2002); Rickhoff, 914 N.E. 2d at 594 (claims against insurance producer accrue at “the moment when coverage is denied”); Commonwealth Ins. Co. v. Stone Container Corp., 323 F. 3d 507, 509 (7th Cir. 2003). Accordingly, McHenry argues that the latest the two-year statute of limitations could have begun to run if Section 13-214.4 applies was March 1, 2007, when Hartford confirmed the denial of Restoration’s coverage claim.4 NAPCO argues that the accrual date of its claim is not controlled by Section 13-214.4, but is instead governed by 735 ILCS 5/13-204, which provides time limits for actions for contribution and indemnity. The statute provides in relevant parts: (a) In instances where no underlying action seeking recovery for injury to or death of a person or injury or damage to property has been filed by a claimant, no action for contribution or indemnity may be commenced with respect to any payment made to that claimant more than 2 years after the party seeking contribution or indemnity has made the payment in discharge of his or her liability to the claimant. (b) In instances where an underlying action has been filed by a claimant, no action for contribution or indemnity may be commenced more than 2 years after the party seeking contribution or indemnity has been served with process in the 4 Kogen takes the slightly more aggressive position that the latest date on which the limitations period could have started to run was February 16, 2007—the date on which Restoration’s counsel confirmed in correspondence to Hartford that its client had received Hartford’s February 6, 2007 denial letter. The difference between these two dates is immaterial to the resolution of the instant motion. 5 underlying action or more than 2 years from the time the party, or his or her privy, knew or should reasonably have known of an act or omission giving rise to the action for contribution or indemnity, whichever period expires later. (c) The applicable limitations period contained in subsection (a) or (b) shall apply to all actions for contribution or indemnity and shall preempt, as to contribution and indemnity actions only, all other statutes of limitation or repose, but only to the extent that the claimant in an underlying action could have timely sued the party from whom contribution or indemnity is sought at the time such claimant filed the underlying action, or in instances where no underlying action has been filed, the payment in discharge of the obligation of the party seeking contribution or indemnity is made before any such underlying action would have been