United States of America v. Suarez, No. 1:2007cv06431 - Document 69 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] Furthermore, despite the government’s heavy burden of proof in a denaturalization 4 case, summary judgment is appropriate when no genuine triable issue of fact exists. See United States v. Koreh, 59 F.3d 431, 446 (3rd Cir. 1995). III. Analysis The U.S. Supreme Court has described United States citizenship “as the highest hope of civilized men” and has concluded that “once [United States] citizenship has been conferred, it should not be taken away without the clearest sort of justification and proof.” Schneiderman v. U.S., 320 U.S. 118 (1943). However, § 340(a) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), provides that the order admitting a naturalized citizen to citizenship may be revoked and set aside and that the certificate of naturalization may be cancelled if the order and certificate were “illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.” Here, the government moved for summary judgment only as to Count I of its complaint, and the Court only considers the government’s contention that Suarez’s citizenship was illegally procured.