Hobson v. Tishman Speyer Properties, L.P. et al, No. 1:2007cv05744 - Document 100 (N.D. Ill. 2008)
[…] Statute of Limitations The first issue before the court is whether Count III (common law - intentional infliction of emotional distress) of plaintiff s third amended complaint is time-barred. Federal law provides that [t]he period of limitations ... shall be tolled while the claim is pending and for a period of 30 days after it is dismissed unless State law provides for a longer tolling period. 28 U.S.C. 1267(d). The Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (the Code ) provides for a tolling period of one year following a dismissal by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction. 735 ILCS 5/13-217. The relevant part of the Code states: In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if judgment is entered for the plaintiff but reversed on appeal, or if there is a verdict in favor of the plaintiff and, upon a motion in arrest of judgment, the judgment is entered against the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue, then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the 4 remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after such judgment is reversed or entered against the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue. No action which is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff or dismissed for want of prosecution by the court may be filed where the time for commencing the action has expired. The Supreme Court of Illinois has held that § 13-217 permits plaintiffs only a single refiling during the one-year extension. Koffski v. Village of North Barrington, 988 F.2d 41, 43 (7th Cir. 1993); Flesner v. Youngs Development Co., 145 Ill.2d 252, 254 (1991); Gendek v.