Killian v. Concert Health Plan, No. 1:2007cv04755 - Document 322 (N.D. Ill. 2010)
[…] R. Civ. P. 11 and 28 U.S.C. § 1927. For the following reasons, RMC shall pay Killian a statutory penalty of $5,880, reflecting a $10 per day assessment for the duration of RMC’s § 1024(b)(4) violation. CHPIC’s motion for attorney fees under § 1132(g)(1) is denied. CHPIC is granted leave to re-file its sanctions motion, but the motion itself is denied. I. James’ Claim for Statutory Penalties Against RMC Section 1024(b)(4) of Title 29 provides that an ERISA plan administrator “shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated [SPD].” 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4).