USA v. Murphy, No. 1:2007cv03804 - Document 9 (N.D. Ill. 2009)
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c), the government then included notice of the forfeiture in the criminal indictment and sought forfeiture of Murphy's property as part of the sentence in the criminal case. Section 2461(c) allows the government to follow these (criminal) forfeiture procedures whenever "a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized." 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (emphasis added). Thus, at every stage of this litigation the forfeiture sought by the government and ordered by the court was criminal in nature.