Hernandez et al v. Cook County Sheriff's Office et al, No. 1:2007cv00855 - Document 470 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Of the sections included in the definition of “civil rights violation,” the two relevant to Plaintiffs’ claims are Sections 2-102 and 6-101. Section 2-102 provides that a “civil rights violation” in the employment context is defined as an employer’s action “to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination or citizenship status.” 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A). Under Section 6-101 it is also a “civil rights violation” to “[r]etaliate against a person because he or she has opposed that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination . . . or because he or she has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act.” 775 ILCS 5/6-101(A).