Hernandez et al v. Cook County Sheriff's Office et al, No. 1:2007cv00855 - Document 470 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] The IHRA defines “civil rights violation” to “include[,] and [to] be limited to[,] only those specific acts set forth in Sections 2-102, 2-103, 2-105, 3-102, 3-102.1, 3-103, 3-104, 3-104.1, 3-105, 3-105.1, 4102, 4-103, 5-102, 5A-102, 6-101, and 6-102 of this Act.” 775 ILCS 5/1-103(D). Of the sections included in the definition of “civil rights violation,” the two relevant to Plaintiffs’ claims are Sections 2-102 and 6-101. Section 2-102 provides that a “civil rights violation” in the employment context is defined as an employer’s action “to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination or citizenship status.” 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A).